AWARDS

Alex George Pickering
Screenwriting Award List

  • Semifinalist in the 2021 ScreenCraft Feature Screenplay Competition – Heard, Crate and Tides of Autumn (feature; writer); Quarterfinalist – Jumpman and Phase Out (feature; writer)

  • Top 100 finalist in the 2021 Launch Pad Feature Competition – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Top 3 finalist in the 2021 Scriptation Showcase Script Competition – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Top 10 finalist in the 2021 Raindance Script Competition – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Second Round selection in the 2021 Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Top 20% in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2021 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2021 Finish Line Script Competition – Heard (feature; writer); Honorable Mention – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Finalist in the 2021 Script2Comic Contest – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Official Coverfly 2021 Pitch Week Selection (5 pitches)

  • Winner of the 2021 Filmmatic Drama Screenplay Awards Season 6 – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2021 Vail Film Festival Screenplay Competition – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Finalist in the 2021 Script Summit Screenplay Contest Season 4 – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Coverfly Red List #2 Top Rated Drama Screenplay of All-Time and Top 1% in Genre/Format  – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Coverfly Red List #7 Top Rated Horror Screenplay of All-Time and Top 1% in Genre/Format – Crate (feature; writer)

  • Coverfly Red List #4 Top Rated Historical Screenplay of All-Time and Top 1% in Genre/Format – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2021 Emerging Screenwriters - Genre Screenplay Competition – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2021 Creative Screenwriting Unique Voices Screenplay Competition 2021 – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2021 14th Annual StoryPros Awards – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Finalist in the 2021 Golden Script Competition – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in Filmmatic's Inroads Fellowship Season 4 – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Top 10 finalist in the 2021 WeScreenplay Feature Contest – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2021 Big Apple Film Festival Screenplay Competition Spring Edition – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2021 ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Finalist in the SWN Screenplay Competition: Goldman Award! – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Top 100 semifinalist the 2021 Table Read My Screenplay Genre Competition Drama category – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Winner for "Best Drama" in the 2020 Shore Scripts Feature Contest – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2020 Final Draft Big Break Screenwriting Contest – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2020 Los Angeles International Screenplay Awards – Heard and Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2020 Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Top 20% in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2020 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Jumpman and Heard (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2020 ScreenCraft Drama Competition – Heard (feature; writer)

  • Coverfly's Red List #6 Top Horror Script of 2020 – Crate (feature; writer)

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2020 Slamdance Screenplay Competition – Crate (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2020 ScreenCraft True Story & Public Domain Competition – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Top 15% in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2019 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Jumpman (feature; writer)

  • Finalist in the Spring 2019 ScreenCraft Film Fund Competition – Crate (feature; writer)

  • Finalist in the 2019 ScreenCraft Horror Competition – Crate (feature; writer)

  • Second round selection in the 2019 Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition – Jumpman (feature; writer) and Claywood Terrace (TV pilot; writer)

  • Top 50 semifinalist in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2018 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Crate (feature; writer); Quarterfinalist – Tides of Autumn (feature; writer)

  • Second round selection in the 2018 Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition – Crate (feature; writer)

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2018 Scriptapalooza Screenplay Competition – Crate (feature; writer)

  • Second round selection in the 2017 Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition – Tides of Autumn (feature; writer)

  • Top 10% in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2017 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Tides of Autumn (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2016 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Crate (feature; writer)

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2016 Script Pipeline Screenwriting Competition – Fig (feature; writer)

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2015 Scriptapalooza Screenplay Competition – Zorro Ascension (feature; writer)

  • Top 20% in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2015 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Phase Out (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2015 Script Pipeline Screenplay Competition – Zorro Ascension (feature; writer)

  • Top 10 finalist in Francis Ford Coppola’s 2015 American Zoetrope Screenplay Competition – Fig (feature; writer)

  • Top 10 percent selection for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2014 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Fig (feature; writer)

  • Official selection for the 2014 LA Indie Film Fest (web series; writer/director/producer) – Balcony

  • Official selection for the 2014 Independent Film Quarterly Film and Webisode Festival (web series; writer/director/producer) – Balcony

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2014 Page International Screenplay Competition – Phase Out (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2013 BlueCat Screenplay Competition – Impulse Control (feature; writer/producer) and top 10 percent selection for the 2014 Screenplay Competition Phase Out (feature; writer)

  • Semifinalist in the 2013 Big Bear Lake International Film Festival – Young Goodman Bloom; second round selection – Californios (feature; writer)

  • Second round selection in the Austin Film Festival’s 2010, 2012, 2013 and 2014 Screenplay Competitions – Young Goodman Bloom (feature; writer), Impulse Control (feature; writer/producer), Californios (feature; writer), Concierge (TV pilot; writer); Phase Out (feature; writer); Fig (feature; writer);

  • Quarterfinalist in the 2012 American Zoetrope Screenplay Competition – Impulse Control (feature; writer/producer)

  • Winner of the 2012 Script Pipeline TV Writing Competition – Concierge (TV pilot; writer); finalist in the 2010 TV Competition – Rescue Me: Feelings (TV spec; writer)

  • Featured in The Hollywood Reporter “25 Best Film School Ratings” – “Efrain” (short film; writer)

  • Second round selection in the Sundance Institute’s 2010, 2011 & 2013 Screenwriting Labs – Young Goodman Bloom (feature; writer), The Cul-de-sac (feature; writer), Impulse Control (feature; writer/producer)

  • Awarded the Panavision New Filmmaker Grant – Impulse Control (feature, writer/producer)

  • Awarded Indiewire Project of the Week – Impulse Control (feature; writer/producer)

  • Grand prize winner of the 2011 HBO Short Film Competition – "Fig" (short film; writer)

  • Awarded the Gold FotoKem Award at USC's First Look 2011's Directors Guild of America screenings – “Efrain” (short film; writer); awarded the Bronze FotoKem Award at USC's First Look 2011's Directors Guild of America screenings – “Fig” (short film; writer)

  • Quarterfinalist in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s 2009 Don & Gee Nicholl Fellowship – Young Goodman Bloom (feature; writer)

  • Awarded “Best Short Film” at The San Antonio Film Festival – “Efrain” (short film; writer)

  • Awarded "Honorable Mention" at The 2010 Los Angeles Movie Awards – “Efrain” (short film; writer)

  • Official selection for Hollyshorts Film Festival, Shanghai International Film Festival, The Albuquerque Film Festival, The Vistas Film Festival, The Ojai Film Festival, The International Film Festival of the Bahamas, The Boston Latino Film Festival, The San Diego Latino Film Festival, The Vail Film Festival, Newport Beach Film Festival, First Film 2011, Rincon International Film Festival Puerto Rico, REGARD, Saguenay International Short Film Festival, The Macau International Film Festival, Louisville's International Film Festival, Lake Arrowhead Film Festival – “Efrain” (short film; writer)

  • USC’s First Film 2011 Festival Jury Award winners and official selections for The Directors Guild of America First Look 2011 screening – “Efrain” and "Fig" (short film; writer)

  • The Directors Guild of America's Western Region Jury Award – "Fig" (short film; awarded to director Ryan Coogler; written by Alex George Pickering)

  • Official selection for First Film 2011 and Newport Beach Film Festival – "Fig" (short film; writer)

  • The 2011 Black Reel Awards Finalist – "Fig" (short film; writer)

  • USC Graduate 546 Short Script Competition winner – “Fig” and “Efrain” (short film; writer)

  • First Film 2011 USC Faculty Award winner for Sound – “Efrain” (short film; writer)

  • First Film 2011 USC Faculty Award winner for Production – “Fig” (short film; writer)

  • Official Selection for USC’s First Look 2010 Festival – “Nebraska” (short film; editor)